Facebook Twitter
Youtube Instagram
Linkedin

Website Information and Privacy Policy

Why we collect information

Nature Foundation SA Inc, ABN 24 131 531 874 (NFSA or the Foundation),  collects personal information such as name, addresses, email and phone contact details, payment method details, age range and personal interests. We collect this from donors, non-financial supporters, members and volunteers. We collect personal information in a variety of ways – event registration, donation or membership payment (so that we can provide receipts), general queries, and other activities of Nature Foundation SA Inc that necessitate personal details being supplied.

Our obligation to you

You have the right to access the personal information that Nature Foundation SA Inc has collected and can opt out of receiving information from Nature Foundation SA by contacting admin@nfsa.org.au

Nature Foundation SA will endeavour to comply with the privacy of any personal information collected through this web site, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.  The Foundation does not sell, rent, or exchange (as a 'swap') personal information with any other organisation.

Nature Foundation SA Inc may disclose some personal information to organisations that provide services, as follows:

  • name and address to organisations that mail materials to our donors and supporters on our behalf,
  • name, address, telephone number, and donation history, to organisations that provide demographic analyses of our donors and supporters,
  • name, address, telephone number, donation history, original donation source and narrative notes to organisations that contact our donors or supporters on our behalf by telephone.

For all the above, Nature Foundation SA Inc only uses organisations that adhere to a  Privacy Policy, and who guarantee not to disclose your personal information to others or use it for any other purpose.

Taxation laws require that you must provide your name and address to us if you wish to receive a receipt for your donation in order to obtain a tax deduction. However, you are free to make an anonymous donation e.g. by money order, but you cannot claim a tax deduction. You are entitled to know how Nature Foundation SA Inc obtained your name and address.

Web Disclaimer

Nature Foundation SA Inc shall in no event be liable for any loss of profit or any other commercial damage, including but not limited to special, incidental, consequential or other damages, arising from the downloading of any material from this web site.

The contents of the site are provided as general information only. Nature Foundation SA Inc endeavours to ensure that all information on the website is true and accurate at the time of publishing. However Nature Foundation SA Inc accepts no liability for and gives no undertakings, guarantees, or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or fitness for purpose of the information provided. No reliance should be placed on the information provided when making a decision affecting your own interest.

Privacy

Nature Foundation SA utilises tools such as Google Analytics to provide information about website utilisation.  When you visit this web site, we record anonymous information about your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser used.

This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system-administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it tells us about how you use our site.

Credit Card Use

If credit card payment is facilitated by the Nature Foundation SA website the Foundation undertakes to use credit card details only as specified by you in relation to payment made on the site for eg membership, event or to make a donation.  

Change of site

Nature Foundation SA may modify the content, nature or accessibility of the site as required by the Foundation.

Cookies

Another type of anonymous information shared between your browser and our server is a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. Nature Foundation SA Inc uses cookies to 'remember' your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally.  Nature Foundation SA Inc uses cookies on this web site to develop patterns of site usage.   No personal information is stored within Nature Foundation SA Inc's cookies. For more information on cookies refer to Microsoft's web site  http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.mspx

Identifying users

Nature Foundation SA Inc does not seek to identify users or their browsing activities. The exceptions to this are: in the case where users supply the required identifying information in the course of completing one of  Nature Foundation SA Inc's input forms; or in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect Nature Foundation SA Inc's logs.

This site does not currently collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, date of birth or gender, unless you complete one of Nature Foundation SA Inc's input forms.  Nature Foundation SA Inc will only record your email address if you send us a message. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Related sites

Any links to third party web sites from the NFSA site are provided solely as a convenience to web users and should not be taken to imply any endorsement or association for the site or its content.  The Foundation recommends review of their privacy statements and does not monitor their accuracy, currency or suitability and does not accept any responsibility or liability for the content.

Legal disclaimer

Nature Foundation SA Inc will attempt to ensure that the information provided on this website is correct; however we cannot guarantee its accuracy, suitability or completeness. The information is provided to you on an 'as is basis' without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. You should be aware that the information on this website is subject to change at any time.

To the extent permitted by law, Nature Foundation SA Inc excludes all liability arising from or relating to your use of this website or your reliance upon information contained on the website.

Nothing in this disclaimer is intended to exclude any warranty or condition which may be implied by the Trade Practices Act 1974 or any similar consumer legislation.

All of our partners logos and trademarks are acknowledged and remain the property of the respective organisations. The Nature Foundation SA Inc logo remains the property of the Nature Foundation SA Inc ABN 24 131 531 874 trading as Nature Foundation SA Inc. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Website/Privacy Policy questions

Please submit queries regarding the Nature Foundation Website or Privacy Policy to admin@nfsa.org.au